Staff

Office of the President

  • Alexander Kersten, Special Assistant, Office of the President
  • Mary Beth Whyel, Vice President for Operations and Strategic Initiatives, Executive Officer to the President, Office of the President

Office of Development

  • Elizabeth Calvey, Assistant Director, Development
  • Jack Cohen, Assistant Director of Development, Foundation Relations
  • Eleanor deButts, Program Coordinator, Memberships Groups
  • Annafaye Dunbar, Development Coordinator
  • Vincent Femia, Assistant Director, Development
  • Maria Gonzales, Assistant Director, Development
  • Susan Kumah, Development Coordinator
  • Essence Newhoff, Deputy Chief Development Officer
  • Chelsea Thompson, Deputy Director, Membership Groups and Special Events
  • Candice Wessling, Assistant, Membership Groups

Office of External Relations

  • Caroline Amenabar, Designer, iDeas Lab
  • Alison Bours, Creative Director, External Relations
  • Frances Burkham, Associate Multimedia Producer, iDeas Lab
  • Sherry Deng, Web Director
  • Nirja Desai, Junior Animator and Motion Designer, iDeas Lab
  • Talia Dubovi, Associate Vice President and Deputy Director of External Affairs
  • James Dunton, Director of Publications
  • Paul Franz, Dracopoulos Chair in Creativity and Innovation, Director of Technology, iDeas Lab
  • Ribka Gemilangsari, Associate Multimedia Producer, iDeas Lab
  • Jose Guzman, Assistant for Conference Planning
  • Tucker Harris, Associate Web Designer, iDeas Lab
  • Lauren Hauhn, Congressional Affairs Associate
  • Willa Hine, Interactive Producer, iDeas Lab
  • Louis Lauter, Associate Vice President for Congressional and Government Affairs, External Relations
  • Max Markusen, Project Manager, iDeas Lab and Research Associate, Burke Chair
  • Phillip Meylan, Web Administrator
  • Guillermo Morón, Senior Banquet Supervisor, Conference Office
  • Colm Quinn, Deputy Director of Strategic Communications
  • Jackie Ramsay, Program Coordinator, External Relations
  • Jacqueline Schrag, Interactive Producer, iDeas Lab
  • Brandon Schwartz, Media Relations Manager, External Relations
  • Rebecka Shirazi, Managing Director, iDeas Lab and Special Projects
  • Tara Young, Director, Conferences and Event Planning

Office of Human Resources

  • Naté Harris, Senior Human Resources Generalist
  • Shelley Kee, Director, Human Resources
  • Jenna Manders, Human Resources Generalist
  • Jenette Reeves, Receptionist, Human Resources
  • Preshana Simmons, Human Resources Assistant

Finance and Accounting

  • Meredith Graham, Director of Finance and Accounting
  • Susan Hines, Senior Budget Analyst, Finance and Accounting
  • Antonio Nash, Director of Finance and Accounting
  • Bliven Parages, Staff Accountant, Finance and Accounting
  • Lien Phan, Senior Staff Accountant, Finance and Accounting
  • Nicholas A. Sponaugle, Senior Budget Analyst, Finance and Accounting
  • Renee Thompson, Senior Payroll Administrator, Finance and Accounting
  • Crystal Wright, Accounting Assistant, Finance and Accounting

Information Systems

  • Jenna Brooks, Help Desk Specialist, Information Systems
  • Kristopher Card, Help Desk Specialist, Information Systems
  • Travis Hopkins, Audio Visual Specialist
  • Clifton Jones, Audio Visual Specialist
  • Chris March, Director, Information Security
  • Mary Van Engelen, Network Infrastructure Manager, Information Systems
  • Hristo Vassilev, IT Manager, Information Systems
  • Xue Wang, Customer Relations Manager

Facilities

  • Minh Lemau, Director, Facilities
  • Vincent Lindo, Manager, Facilities

Programs & Projects

  • Georgette Almeida, Executive Assistant, Pacific Forum/CSIS
  • Dana Almodova, Development and Administrative Assistant, Pacific Forum/CSIS
  • Amelia Armitage, Research Assistant, Proliferation Prevention Program
  • Oliver Backes, Program Manager and  Research Associate, Russian and Eurasia Program
  • Margo Balboni, Research Associate, Middle East Program
  • Ian Barlow, Program Coordinator, Energy and National Security Program
  • Lana Baydas, Research Fellow, Human Rights Initiative
  • Anthony Bell, Research Associate, International Security Program
  • William Carter, Associate Director and Associate Fellow, Technology Policy Program
  • Meghan Casey, Program Manager, Abshire-Inamori Leadership Academy
  • Joni Lynne Celiz, Director for Development, Pacific Forum/CSIS
  • Jesslyn Cheong, Program Officer, Pacific Forum/CSIS
  • Nicholas Ciuffetelli, Program Officer and Web Manager, Pacific Forum/CSIS
  • Gabriel Coll, Program Manager and Research Associate, Defense-Industrial Initiatives Group
  • William Colson, Research Associate, Japan Chair
  • Benjamin Contreras, Program Manager, Southeast Asia Program
  • Conor Cronin, Research Associate, Asia Maritime Transparency Initiative
  • Shelley Brandt, Director, Young Leaders Program, Pacific Forum/CSIS
  • Lillian Dattilo, Program Coordinator and Research Assistant, Global Health Policy Center
  • Victoria DeSimone, Special Assistant to the Executive Director and Program Assistant, International Career Advancement Program
  • Jake Douglas, Research Assistant, Japan Chair
  • Marie DuMond, Assistant Director and Research Associate, Korea Chair
  • Jesse Ellman, Associate Fellow, Defense-Industrial Initiatives Group
  • Dariya Fadeeva, Program Manager, Executive Programs & Partnerships
  • Zack Fellman, Associate Director and Associate Fellow, Transnational Threats Project
  • Corynne Fish, Associate Director, Zbigniew Brzezinski Office
  • Maria Galperin, Program Coordinator and Research Assistant, Transnational Threats Project
  • Deen Garba, Program Coordinator and Research Assistant, Global Health Policy Center
  • Alvaro Genie, Program Manager and Research Associate, Technology Policy Program
  • Nicole Ghazarian, Research Assistant and Program Coordinator, Americas Program
  • Emily Grunewald, Associate Director, Middle East Program
  • Shannon Hayden, Associate Director, Southeast Asia Program
  • Eri Hirano, Associate Director for Japan Chair and Senior Coordinator for Asia
  • Benjamin Hubner, Program Manager and Research Associate, Africa Program
  • Lisa Hyland, Associate Director, Energy and National Security Program
  • Kaitlyn Johnson, Program Manager & Research Associate, International Security Program
  • Joe Jordan, Office Manager, Center for Global Health Policy
  • Elizabeth Keller, Program and Research Associate, Simon Chair in Political Economy
  • Abigail Kukura, Program Coordinator, Middle East Program
  • Sang Jun Lee, Research Associate, Korea Chair
  • Andy Lim, Research Assistant, Korea Chair
  • Gillian Locke, Program Coordinator, Global Food Security Project
  • Maesa McCalpin,Program Coordinator and Research Assistant, Simon Chair in Political Economy
  • Rhys McCormick, Research Assistant, Defense-Industrial Initiatives Group
  • Colin McElhinny, Program Manager and Research Associate, International Security Program
  • Sidhanta Mehra, Program Manager and Research Associate, Wadhwani Chair in US-India Policy Studies
  • Matthew Melino, Research Associate, Europe Program
  • Andrew Metrick, Research Associate, International Security Program
  • Christopher Metzger, Program Coordinator, Project on U.S. Leadership in Development and Project on Prosperity and Development
  • Chris Millard, Program Manager and Research Associate, Global Health Policy Center
  • Aaron Milner, Research Associate, Project on U.S. Leadership in Development and Project on Prosperity and Development
  • Sarah Minot, Research Associate and Program Manager, Project on Nuclear Issues
  • Brooke Mizuno, Director for Grants, Pacific Forum/CSIS
  • Lauren Mooney, Program Coordinator, Executive Education, Abshire-Inamori Leadership Academy
  • Rose Morrissy, Research Assistant, Office of Ray DuBois
  • Yuko Nakano, Associate Fellow, Japan Chair
  • Erin Nealer, Research Assistant, Project on U.S. Leadership in Development
  • David Parker, Associate Fellow, Simon Chair in Political Economy
  • Katherine Peck, Program Manager and Research Associate, Global Health Policy Center
  • Will Pittinos, Program Manager and Research Associate, Project on Nuclear Issues
  • Mingda Qiu, Research Associate, Freeman Chair in China Studies
  • Daniel Remler, Research Associate, Simon Chair in Political Economy
  • Moises Rendon, Program Manager and Research Associate, Americas Program
  • Charles Rice, Research Associate, Project on Prosperity and Development
  • Thomas Roberts, Program Coordinator and Research Associate, International Security Program
  • Daniel Rosenberg, Research Associate, Brzezinski Institute on Geostrategy
  • Wes Rumbaugh, Research Associate, International Security Program
  • Donatienne Ruy, Research Associate, Europe Program
  • Radford Sagarang, Accounting/Personnel Specialist, Pacific Forum/CSIS
  • Yukari Sekiguchi, Program Coordinator and Research Associate, Proliferation Prevention Program
  • Max Shafron, Program Coordinator and Research Assistant, Europe Program/Stuart Center
  • Hijab Shah, Research Associate, International Security Program
  • Maria Sinclair, Program Coordinator and Research Assistant, Freeman Chair in China Studies
  • Julie Snyder, Program Coordinator and Research Assistant, Human Rights Initiative
  • Daniel Sofio, Research Associate, Scholl Chair in International Business
  • Andrew J. Stanley, Research Associate, Energy and National Security Program
  • Kimon Stephanopoulos, Research Assistant, Technology Policy Program
  • Cathryn Streifel, Associate Director, Global Health Policy Center
  • Debbie Stroman, Special Assistant, Transnational Threats Initiative
  • Natalie Tecimer, Program Coordinator and Research Assistant, Wadhwani Chair in US India Policy Studies
  • Will Todman, Associate Fellow, Middle East Program
  • Shanelle Van, Research Assistant, Project on Nuclear Issues
  • Alexandra Viers, Program Manager and Research Associate, China Power Project
  • Paul Wasserman, Research Associate, Office of Dr. Zbigniew Brzezinski
  • Sarah Watson, Associate Fellow, Wadhwani Chair in US India Policy Studies
  • Ian Williams, Associate Fellow and Associate Director, International Security Program